COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As a result, Mark’s contempt was continuing for purposes of the imposition of remedial sanctions.[11]  See id.

31      Mark next argues the circuit court had no authority to issue a sanction related to his children.  He asserts Wis. Stat. § 785.04 “requires that the sanction address injury to a ‘party’ in the litigation” and contends that because his children were not parties to the litigation, the court’s sanction should be vacated.

32      Mark’s argument appears to conflate Wis. Stat. § 785.04 and Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a).  Section 785.03(1)(a) provides that only the “person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction.”  If the court determines a person is in contempt, it is then authorized, under § 785.04, to issue one of the following sanctions:  

(a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.