COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court thus may direct the personal representative to do things that the circuit court finds is necessary.  See Wis. Stat. § 857.03(1) (“The personal representative shall … do any … things directed by the court or required by law.”).  The minor beneficiaries of the Trust, and therefore of the Will (the Will “poured over” everything into the Trust), filed the Petition asking for the circuit court’s help because the Estate had been pending for twenty-two months and Laatsch had not given them the information they needed to protect their interests.  See Wis. Stat. § 701.14(1) (“A proceeding in the circuit court involving a living or testamentary trust may be commenced by a trustee or other person interested in the trust and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all probate procedure governing circuit courts, so far as it may be applicable, shall apply to such proceeding.”).  The circuit court was well within its discretion in directing Laatsch and the Cramer law firm to give to the beneficiaries that information.