COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Summary judgment dismissing the negligence and indemnification claims against SGI and Management was not erroneous.

III.  Violations of Wis. Stat. § 100.18.

18      Assisted Living contends that SGI and Management made untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements about their corporate structure and the experience of their employees, which induced Assisted Living to enter a contract.  Assisted Living asserts that it subsequently suffered a pecuniary loss from the alleged breach of that contract.

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) prohibits sellers, including sellers or providers of services, from making “any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”  A misrepresentation claim under § 100.18 has three elements:  (1) the defendant made a representation to “the public” with the intent to induce an obligation; (2) the representation was untrue, deceptive, or misleading; and (3) the representation caused the plaintiff a pecuniary loss.[4]  K&S