COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On April 7, 2010, the deed was recorded at the Racine County Register of Deeds.[2] 

3        On December 21, 2010, Willkomm filed its Wis. Stat. ch. 32 appeal challenging the compensation it received for the property.  The State moved to dismiss because Willkomm’s ch. 32 appeal was not filed within six months of April 7, 2010, the date the conveyance was recorded.  See § 32.05(2a).

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2a) provides in pertinent part:

The condemnor shall record any conveyance by or on behalf of the owner of the property to the condemnor executed as a result of negotiations under this subsection with the register of deeds of the county in which the property is located. The conveyance shall state the identity of all persons having an interest of record in the property immediately prior to its conveyance, the legal description of the property, the nature of the interest acquired and the compensation for such acquisition. The condemnor shall serve upon or mail by certified mail to all persons named therein a copy of the conveyance and a notice of the right to appeal the amount of compensation under this subsection. Any person named in the conveyance may, within 6 months after the date of its recording, appeal from the amount of compensation therein stated in the manner set forth in subs. (9) to (12) and chs. 808 and 809 for appeals from an award under sub. (7). For purposes of any such appeal, the amount of compensation stated in the conveyance shall be treated as the award and the date the conveyance is recorded shall be treated as the date of taking and the date of evaluation.

5        Willkomm argued in the circuit court that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2a) means that it should have received a copy of the recorded conveyance in order to trigger the six-month appeal period.