COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        Walker nevertheless insists that the present claim differs from his earlier argument because he is not alleging that Judge Krueger should have recused herself but, rather, that she was “disqualified” because of her previous contact with his mother.  Walker does not explain how this is different.  Even assuming there is a difference, Walker fails to provide a valid reason for not presenting his “disqualification” challenge earlier.

6        With respect to Walker’s venue challenge, Wis. Stat. § 801.50(4)(a) provides that “venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas corpus shall be in the county … [w]here the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained.”  Walker was convicted and sentenced in Outagamie County.  Therefore, venue was properly transferred there under the statute.  In any event, it is irrelevant which county decided the petition when we agree that it was procedurally barred.

 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.