COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).  If the State fails to fulfill its burden, the petitioner is to be discharged.  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(4).

7        To prove a petitioner is a sexually violent person, the State must show three things:  that the person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; that the person has a mental disorder; and that the person is dangerous to others because he has a mental disorder which makes it more likely than not that he will engage in one or more future acts of sexual violence.  See Wis JI—Criminal 2502; Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).  A “sexually violent offense” includes first- and second-degree sexual assaults.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6).  A “mental disorder” is a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2). 

8        Here, the circuit court granted a hearing on Purifoy’s petition.  Purifoy waived his right to a jury and tried the matter to the circuit court instead.  Purifoy does not dispute that his rape conviction constitutes a sexually violent offense.