COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Marberry v. Macht, 2003 WI 79, ¶14, 262 Wis. 2d 720, 665 N.W.2d 155 (citation omitted; brackets in Marberry).  The chapter “provides for discharge from commitment once the statutorily-defined dangerousness ‘abates.’”  Id. (citation omitted).

6        “A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09.  If the circuit court determines that the petition “contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person[,]” the court shall set the matter for a hearing.  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).  At the hearing, the State “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).  If the State fails to fulfill its burden, the petitioner is to be discharged.  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(4).