COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Schlieper v. DNR, 188 Wis. 2d 318, 322, 525 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1994).

12      With respect to Macken, the circuit court found excusable neglect based upon the facts she averred in her affidavit.  Those facts included dealing with her father’s cancer treatment and her own biopsy on a skin growth.  The circuit court was well within its discretion to determine that such emotional personal circumstances were sufficient to excuse Macken’s minor delinquency in filing her answer.

Costs

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 814.03(2) authorizes separate awards of costs to defendants “who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers.”  Here, although the claims against each of the defendants plainly overlapped, the circuit court found that some of the allegations against them were identical while others were not, and that the allegations could have led to counter and cross claims among the parties.