2012 WI App 50
[…] The Commission concluded that Nofzinger’s push-ups were not voluntary and were compensated. 

9        The circuit court upheld the Commission’s decision, and the City appeals.  We reference additional facts as necessary in our discussion below.

DISCUSSION

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03 sets forth the conditions for an employer’s liability under the Worker’s Compensation Act.  Doering v. LIRC, 187 Wis. 2d 472, 478, 523 N.W.2d 142 (Ct. App. 1994).  At issue in this case is the Commission’s interpretation of § 102.03(1)(c), which requires that an employee’s injury occur in the course of employment.  More precisely, § 102.03(1)(c)1. requires that the injury occur while an employee is “performing services growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.”  As the court explained in Weiss v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis. 2d 95, 559 N.W.2d 588 (1997),  “[t]he statutory clause ‘performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment’ is used interchangeably with the phrase ‘course of employment.’”  Id. at 104 (citations omitted).[3]