COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Honorable Peter C. Anderson presided over the Dane County garnishment action after the Honorable John J. DiMotto signed an order transferring venue of the garnishment action to Dane County.

[2]  Those parts of the Milwaukee County Circuit Court order that are not challenged on appeal are affirmed.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 961.555(2)(c) (2009-10) provides that “[i]n counties having a population of 500,000 or more, the district attorney or corporation counsel may” bring forfeiture actions on behalf of the State.  See also Wis. Stat. § 961.55 (forfeitures).

   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05 provides in relevant part:

(2) Representations to court.  By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

            ….

            (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.