COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Evaluators does not assert that it is an “educational institution.”  Rather, Evaluators argues that the undisputed facts show that it is an “educational association.”  We disagree that, based on the stipulated facts, Evaluators has shown that it falls “clearly within” the exemption as an “educational association.”

7        “To qualify as an educational association under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4), [the taxpayer] must pass a two-part test.”  Milwaukee Regional Med. Ctr. v. City of Wauwatosa, 2007 WI 101, ¶70, 304 Wis. 2d 53, 735 N.W.2d 156.  “First, the organization must be a nonprofit organization substantially and primarily devoted to educational purposes.”  Id.  “If the educational function is merely incidental to nonexempt functions …, the exemption will not be granted.”  Id.