COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 70.11(4)(a) are met.[3] 

5        “[T]he burden of proving an entitlement to a tax exemption is on the party seeking the exemption.”  Kickers of Wisconsin, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 197 Wis. 2d 675, 680, 541 N.W.2d 193 (Ct. App. 1995).  The taxpayer must show that the property falls “clearly within” an exemption, and we “strictly construe[]” exemptions against the taxpayer.  Trustees of Indiana Univ. v. Town of Rhine, 170 Wis. 2d 293, 299, 488 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1992).  “[A]ny doubts are resolved in favor of taxability.”  Id.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4)(a) provides that property is exempt from taxation under certain conditions.[4]  As relevant to this appeal, the property must be owned and used exclusively by “educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by … educational or benevolent associations.” § 70.11(4)(a) (emphasis added).  Evaluators does not assert that it is an “educational institution.”  Rather, Evaluators argues that the undisputed facts show that it is an “educational association.”