COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Because this is an issue of statutory interpretation presenting a question of law that we review de novo, our review is not hindered by the absence in the record of a transcript of the court’s bench decision upon which the court based its summary judgment order, although we would have benefitted from the circuit court’s reasoning. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4)(a) provides in part:

Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01(2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service health organization and not including property owned by any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed student loans for others or on its own account, and also including property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of other property owned and used by such associations or churches, and also including property described under par. (b); or by women’s clubs; or by domestic, incorporated historical societies; or by domestic, incorporated, free public library associations; or by fraternal societies operating under the lodge system (except university, college and high school fraternities and sororities), but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.  

[5]  The City takes the position that Evaluators meets the first part of the two-part test.  In other words, the City invites us to conclude that Evaluators is substantially and primarily devoted to educational purposes.