COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1990).

12      We agree with the second theory.  Because the circuit court’s order on attorney fees was issued as a sanction for overtrial, its remedial purpose would be undermined if Glowacki-Dudka was required to expend additional funds defending the award.  However, because this court cannot make independent factual findings, we will need to remand for a determination of Glowacki-Dudka’s additional attorney fees.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed and cause remanded.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.241 provides that “[t]he court, after considering the financial resources of both parties, may … [o]rder either party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or responding to an action affecting the family and for attorney fees to either party.”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.