COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11      We presume that juries follow instructions.  See State v. Johnston, 184 Wis. 2d 794, 822, 518 N.W.2d 759 (1994).  Moreover, the strength of the evidence was more than sufficient, apart from the prosecutor’s comment.  The prosecutor’s single, stray reference to prostitution did not infect the trial with unfairness. 

12      Considering all of these factors, we conclude the circuit court’s denial of the motion for mistrial was a proper exercise of discretion.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 


 



[1]  References to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.30 provides: 

Threats to injure or accuse of crime.  (1)  Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person’s will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.

[3]  “The elements of extortion are (1) a malicious threat to do injury to a person, property or business and (2) intent to extort money or compel another person to do any act against their will.”  State v. Kelly, 148 Wis. 2d 774, 777, 436 N.W.2d 883 (Ct. App. 1989).