PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Ins. Co., 191 Wis.2d 563, 569, 530 N.W.2d 12, 15 (Ct.
App. 1995). That methodology, set forth
in § 802.08(2), Stats., has
been recited often and we need not repeat it here. See Armstrong, 191 Wis.2d at 569, 530 N.W.2d
at 15. Whether Central was excepted
from the sixty-day notice requirement requires the interpretation of
§ 779.02(1)(c), Stats. See Torke/Wirth/Pujara, Ltd. v.
Lakeshore Towers, 192 Wis.2d 481, 493, 531 N.W.2d 419, 423 (Ct. App.
1995). This is a question of law which
we review independently of the trial court's determination. Id.
We
begin with the relevant statutes.
Section 779.02(2)(b), Stats.,
states in part:
Every person other than a prime contractor who furnishes
labor or materials for an improvement shall have the lien and remedy under this
subchapter only if within 60 days after furnishing the first labor or materials
the person gives notice in writing, in 2 signed copies, to the owner ....
However, exceptions to this sixty-day notice requirement
are set forth in § 779.02(1):
Exceptions to notice requirement. The notice
required to be given by lien claimants under sub. (2) shall not be required to
be given in the following cases only:
....
(c) By any
lien claimant furnishing labor or materials for an improvement in any case
where more than 4 family living units are to be provided or added by such work
of improvement, if the improvement is wholly residential in character, or in