COURT OF APPEALS
[…] City of Baraboo, 2005 WI 120, ¶¶27-28, 284 Wis. 2d 162, 699 N.W.2d 551. 

8        The distinction is important because our analysis differs considerably depending on the nature of the request.  For example, if a person makes a general request under Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a), two general types of exceptions may apply to preclude access to the document:  statutory exceptions and common law exceptions.  See Hempel, 284 Wis. 2d 162, ¶28.  Additionally, if neither a statute nor common law creates an exception to access under § 19.35(1)(a), the custodian of the record may still preclude access if “the strong presumption favoring access and disclosure is overcome by some even stronger public policy favoring limited access or nondisclosure.”  See Hempel, 284 Wis. 2d 162, ¶28; see also Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶25, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646 N.W.2d 811.  On the other hand, “[w]hen a person makes an open records request for records containing personally identifiable information under Wis.