COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Defense counsel did not move to strike the juror or ask her any additional questions.

8        “[A] criminal defendant’s right to receive a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Art. I, § 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, as well as [by] principles of due process.”  State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 715, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999).  These constitutional protections are further codified by Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1), which provides that a potential juror who “has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case” or who “is not indifferent in the case” shall be excused for cause.