COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 536-37 (quoting § 32.09(6)(b)).  We determined, however, that § 32.09(6)(b) was inapplicable because an alleged taking of access rights, without a corresponding taking of a fee interest in property, is not a partial taking within the meaning of § 32.09(6).[5]  See id.  We further observed in Sippel that it was unclear whether the municipality had acted pursuant to a duly authorized exercise of its police power, a fact which might have affected our analysis given language in § 32.09(6)(b) that “nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power … to deprive or restrict … access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.”  See id. at 537 & n.9. 

35      Having decided in Sippel that Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6) did not apply, and finding no case with analogous facts, we turned to general principles from prior federal and Wisconsin takings cases.