COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed, the circuit court acknowledged in its decision that the Town’s motion might be considered a motion for summary judgment and that, if analyzed as such a motion, the Town would be entitled to judgment.  Accordingly, the primary question in this appeal is whether summary judgment was properly granted. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18 provides as follows:

Mistakes and omissions; harmless error.  (1)  The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.

(2)  No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: