COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nonetheless, we observe that the circuit court accepted Anderson’s testimony about his separation of duties between the Association and his real estate practice.  Based on those facts, the court concluded Anderson was an independent contractor and therefore no liability could be imputed to the Association.[6]  Again, Letourneau fails to present any meaningful analysis, aside from merely asserting that Anderson was not an independent contractor because of his position on the Association’s board.

14      Letourneau also argues the Association is directly liable, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 452.139(2)(a).  Section 452.139 provides, as relevant:

452.139 Changes in common law duties and liabilities of brokers and parties.  (1) Common law duties of broker.  The duties of a broker specified in this chapter or in rules promulgated under this chapter shall supersede duties or obligations under common law to the extent that those common law duties or obligations are inconsistent with the duties specified in this chapter or in rules promulgated under this chapter.

(2) Misrepresentation by broker.  (a) A client is not liable for a misrepresentation made by a broker in connection with the broker providing brokerage services, unless the client knows or should have known of the misrepresentation or the broker is repeating a misrepresentation made to him or her by the client.

Letourneau argues the Association knew or should have known of the representations in the two promotional mailings that were sent to all members of the Association because Anderson, who admitted knowledge of the documents, was the president of the Association’s board.  That however, is the extent of Letourneau’s argument.