2012 WI app 65
[…] ¶7 The circuit court denied the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment, concluding that there were factual issues that needed to be resolved at a trial. Recognizing our de novo review, Hernandez wants us to affirm the circuit court’s denial of BNG Management’s motion for summary judgment, arguing that the “null and void” provision of the Buyer Agency Agreement between him and BNG Management was not triggered by the seller’s listing with Cushman & Wakefield because under Wisconsin law only real-estate brokers licensed in Wisconsin may act as a real-estate broker. See Wis. Stat. § 452.03 (“No person may engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson without a license.”).
¶8 BNG Management contends in part of its argument seeking
reversal that we should apply
¶9 The only consequences for violating Wis. Stat. § 452.03 by acting as a real-estate broker in
¶10 Cushman & Wakefield was retained by Kollinger, the