2012 WI app 65
[…] Simply put, “listed with a broker” means what it says—no more, no less. Since BNG Management bought the properties for which Hernandez seeks a commission after Hernandez’s Agreement with BNG Management became “null and void,” we reverse the circuit court’s denial of BNG Management’s motion for summary judgment on that issue. Accordingly, we also vacate the orders awarding Hernandez a commission, and denying BNG Management’s motion for reconsideration.
By the Court.—Order denying BNG Management’s motion
for summary judgment reversed; judgment and
orders vacated.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.09 provides:
Upon an appeal from a judgment or order an appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties; may order a new trial; and, if the appeal is from a part of a judgment or order, may reverse, affirm or modify as to the part appealed from. In all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision to the court below and thereupon the court below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or decision.
[2]