COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. chs. 401 to 411. 

28      DeLaval responds that the circuit court correctly concluded that, based on the undisputed facts, four months was a reasonable time for the corrective reinstallation.  According to DeLaval, the limited remedy therefore did not fail of its essential purpose. 

29      We agree with the Schullos that they are entitled to a trial on whether the limited remedy of repair or replacement failed of its essential purpose.  Therefore, the court erred in dismissing the claim for breach of the written warranty.[8]

30      Wisconsin Stat. § 402.719 permits a seller to limit the remedies available to a buyer, subject to certain exceptions.  One exception is that where “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in chs. 401 to 411.”  § 402.719(2).  “The limited remedy of repair or replacement … fails of its essential purpose whenever, despite reasonable opportunity for repair, the goods are not restored to a non-defective condition within a reasonable time.”  Murray v.