COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 26      The Schullos argue that DeLaval breached the written warranty because the rails were improperly installed, and DeLaval does not dispute this.[7]  Instead, the parties’ dispute focuses on the remedy for the breach. 

27      The Schullos contend that there are factual disputes as to whether, in the circumstances here, the limited remedy of repair or replacement “failed of its essential purpose.”  See Wis. Stat. § 402.719(2) (providing, in addressing “contractual modification or limitation of remedy,” that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in chs. 401 to 411”).  According to the Schullos, their submissions show that DeLaval took four months to reinstall the railings correctly when it could have done so sooner, and this delay caused substantial damage that could not be repaired.