COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that sec. 299.29(1), Stats., provides the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in small claims proceedings.  Since the defendants failed to bring their motion within the 90-day time period provided by that section, the trial court had no jurisdiction to grant the relief requested.

Id. at 690-91 (footnote and citations omitted).

17      Thus, as applicable here, King holds that the predecessor statute to Wis. Stat. §  799.29, Wis. Stat. § 299.29(1) (1977), “provides the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in small claims proceedings,” and when the statutory time period to bring the motion has expired, the “trial court [has] no jurisdiction to grant the relief requested.”  King, 95 Wis. 2d at 690-91; see also Mercado v.