COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For reasons that should be obvious from the text of this opinion, this court declines to certify this appeal.  

[2]  It may be readily inferred from the complaint that Engerman’s total claim of $4,455 represented the sum of three amounts:  the $475 in monthly rent, multiplied by five months; the $770 in loan interest payments; and the $10 daily late fee, multiplied by 131 days from the time of the rent allegedly due on April 1, 2007.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 299.29(1) (1977) is the predecessor statute to the renumbered Wis. Stat. § 799.29, which contains a twelve-month time limit.  Section 799.29 provides in relevant part: 

(1)  Motion to reopen. (a) There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.

….

(c)  In … actions [other than ordinance violation cases] under [Chapter 799, “Procedure in small claims actions”], the notice of motion must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment ….