COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In this regard, the circuit court properly differentiated between the ability to understand English, and the need to have certain questions rephrased, which the court described as “standard practice” in legal proceedings.

Marital Property Claim

10      Veronika claimed that she had a marital interest in the gifted portion of the lake house pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 766.70(6)(b)1., which provides:

If a transfer of marital property to a 3rd person during marriage by a spouse acting alone becomes a completed gift upon the death of the spouse or if an arrangement during marriage involving marital property by a spouse acting alone is intended to be and becomes a gift to a 3rd person upon the death of the spouse, the surviving spouse may bring an action against the gift recipient to recover one-half of the gift of marital property.

We agree with the circuit court that the facts of this case do not state a claim for relief under this statute. 

11      First, under Wis. Stat. § 766.31(6), property owned by one spouse at the time of the marriage generally is classified as individual property, not marital property.  Veronika was not listed on the deed prior to the marriage.

12      Moreover, even if Veronika were able to prove that she became a part-owner of the lake house by buying an interest prior to the marriage, the quitclaim deed was executed in 2001, six years before Timothy died.  Any gift became effective then, not “upon the death of the spouse.”

Breach of Contract Claim

13      Finally, we also agree with the circuit court that Veronika’s claim that she (or her mother, acting on her behalf) orally contracted to buy into the lake house is barred by the statute of frauds.  Under Wis.