COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  There is no dispute on appeal that the arbitrator chose an appropriate remedy, assuming she correctly found a violation of the collective bargaining agreement. 

[5]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10 provides, in part, as follows:

Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators.  (1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(a)  Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;

(b)  Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;

(c)  Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;

(d)  Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

[7]  The District’s arguments do not suggest that it would add anything to our analysis to separately consider whether the arbitrator exceeded her authority because she made an award that was “illegal” or that “violates a strong public policy.”