COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hagen v. City of Milwaukee, 2003 WI 56, ¶12, 262 Wis. 2d 113, 663 N.W.2d 268.  “Wisconsin requires strict compliance with its rules of statutory service, even though the consequences may appear to be harsh.”  Dietrich v. Elliott, 190 Wis. 2d 816, 827, 528 N.W.2d 17 (Ct. App. 1995).  Whether undisputed facts satisfy the statutory requirements for proper service is a question of law this court reviews independently.  See Jacobs v. Jacobs, 138 Wis. 2d 19, 23, 405 N.W.2d 668 (Ct. App. 1987).

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(3) provides that service upon the State is achieved “by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general’s office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk.”  Here, Krist attempted service by certified mail to the Attorney General’s office.  The parties dispute whether mail service or personal service constitute delivery under the statute.  Even assuming mail service constitutes “delivery,” Krist failed to comply with § 801.11(3).