2012 WI App 69
[…] [4]  The legislature has also provided a private nuisance definition in Wis. Stat. § 844.01, which was intended merely to adopt the common law.  See Shanak v. City of Waupaca, 185 Wis. 2d 568, 596-97 518 N.W.2d 310 (Ct. App. 1994).  As relevant here, the statute explains:  “Interference with an interest [in real property] is any activity other than physical injury which lessens the possibility of use or enjoyment of the interest.”  Wis. Stat. § 844.01(3).