COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 26, 1996 |
[…] municipalities generally have the power to authorize administrative agencies to
award compensatory damages.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] In September 1989, subsequent to the commencement of this action, the Madison City Council amended the Equal Opportunities Ordinance by adding § 3.23(c), MGO, which states, "Nothing in this ordinance shall affect any person's decision to share occupancy of a lodging room, apartment or dwelling unit with another person or persons."
[2] Section 806.04(11), Stats., provides: "In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise ... if any ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."
[4] Nelson v. Weight Loss Clinic of America, case No. 20684 (9/29/89), and Ossia v. Rush, case No. 1377 (6/7/88).
[5] Section 101.22, Stats., was amended in 1993 to permit a hearing examiner to award economic and non-economic damages, and was renumbered to § 106.04 by 1995 Act 27, § 3687.