COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed in part and reversed in part.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1]  In September 1989, subsequent to the commencement of this action, the Madison City Council amended the Equal Opportunities Ordinance by adding § 3.23(c), MGO, which states, "Nothing in this ordinance shall affect any person's decision to share occupancy of a lodging room, apartment or dwelling unit with another person or persons."

     [2]  Section 806.04(11), Stats., provides:  "In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise ... if any ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."

     [3]  The attorney general declined to appear in this matter.

     [4]  Nelson v. Weight Loss Clinic of America, case No. 20684 (9/29/89), and Ossia v. Rush, case No. 1377 (6/7/88).