COURT OF APPEALS
[…] David apparently acted in accordance with this agreement until his father’s death, making four payments totaling $4,000.  There is no dispute that each of these payments, and the initial $20,000 payment, were made using marital funds.  The sole inference that can be drawn from these undisputed facts is that Fagerlin Fuel was a marital asset purchased by David on behalf of the marriage, not inherited.[2]

12      It follows that the debt incurred in the transaction was marital debt.  Indeed, this is the presumption accorded to obligations of spouses under Wis. Stat. § 766.55(1), which states that an “obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family.”[3]  This presumption may be rebutted by clear, satisfactory and convincing evidence that establishes to a reasonable certainty that the debt is nonmarital.  See Brandt v. Brandt, 145 Wis. 2d 394, 407, 427 N.W.2d 126 (Ct.