COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 30, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] matter under appeal. Martin notes that
the record in this case was transmitted to this court for resolution of appeal
No. 2010AP914. Accordingly, he argues
that the circuit court lacked authority to act in this case until that appeal
was resolved and the record was returned.
¶15 The
Wisconsin Statutes provide circuit courts with authority to act in matters
under appeal in several instances, including when it comes to the enforcement
of its orders and holding those in contempt for failing to comply. For example, Wis.
Stat. § 808.07 (2009-10)[6]
provides that “[a]n appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the
judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or otherwise
expressly provided by law.” Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 808.075(4)(d)9.-10.
allows the court to enforce payment or financial obligations, including
attorney fees, in cases under Wis. Stat. Ch.
767 through the power of contempt. Given