COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 805.01, the circuit court could extend the time for demanding a jury trial only if New Glarus’s counsel’s failure constituted excusable neglect.  As we have explained, the failure was not the result of excusable neglect.  What remains is New Glarus’s harmless error argument.[5] 

C.  Harmless Error

23      New Glarus argues that, if the circuit court erred in granting New Glarus’s request for additional time to demand a jury trial, the error was harmless.  We disagree. 

24      New Glarus first argues that the error was harmless under Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1), which provides that courts “shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”  According to New Glarus, the “issue before the court did not concern any substantive rights [because] [c]itizens in Wisconsin do not have a substantive, fundamental right to a trial by judge.”