COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Post-Waiver Extension Of Time Under Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a)

16      New Glarus concedes that it waived its right to a jury trial.  This concession is appropriate.  At the scheduling conference, the circuit court inquired whether either party was requesting a jury trial, and New Glarus’s counsel said no.  Thus, under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 805.01(2) and (3), New Glarus waived its right to a jury trial because it failed to “demand” a jury trial “at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first.”  Given this undisputed waiver, the question becomes whether there is only one or, instead, two statutory paths that would have permitted the circuit court to extend a deadline that had already passed. 

17      Schoh argues there is a single path.