COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶¶28-29, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 (citations omitted).

15      Turning to the substantive test for the admission of expert testimony, such testimony “is generally admissible in the circuit court’s discretion if the witness is qualified to testify and the testimony would help the trier of fact understand the evidence or determine a fact at issue.”  State v. Kandutsch, 2011 WI 78, ¶26, 336 Wis. 2d 478, 799 N.W.2d 865 (citations omitted).  The version of Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) (2009-10) applicable here,[2] provides in relevant part:  “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise ….”  As the court explained in Martindale, “[t]he standard in this state for the admission of expert testimony is not stringent.”