COURT OF APPEALS
[…] n.8 (“court has defined conversion as ‘any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein, such as a tortious taking of another’s chattels, or any wrongful exercise or assumption of authority … over another’s goods’”) (emphasis added); 1 Dan B. Dobbs, et al., The Law of Torts § 63 (2d ed. 2011) (the tort of conversion was traditionally limited to personal property and its modern expansion is largely limited to certain intangible property); W. Page Keeton, et al., Prosser and Keeton on Torts, Lawyer’s Edition § 15 (5th ed. 1984) (same); see also Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1) (an “action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred) (emphasis added).  The proposition that chattel or personal property subject to conversion may relate to ownership of real property, such as when someone is alleged to have converted a document such as a land contract, title, or deed to real property, would not advance Pauk’s conversion claim here.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.01(1) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2), in actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon real estate, if the plaintiff recover, the court shall render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises or so much of the premises as may be sufficient to pay the amount adjudged to be due upon the