COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We are not persuaded by this procedural argument for the following reasons.

47      Although Pauk did not specifically allege a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing as part of her counterclaim as initially pled, the parties briefed the issue in the circuit court, and the Bank did not object at the time or assert prejudice.  Thus, the Bank both implicitly consented to litigating the duty of good faith and fair dealing and forfeited its procedural argument to the contrary on appeal.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2) (“If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.”); Goldman v. Bloom, 90 Wis. 2d 466, 480, 280 N.W.2d 170 (1979) (court may “allow a variance between the pleadings and the proof provided the variance does not mislead the opposing party to his prejudice”); State v.