COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 893.51(1) (an “action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred) (emphasis added).  The proposition that chattel or personal property subject to conversion may relate to ownership of real property, such as when someone is alleged to have converted a document such as a land contract, title, or deed to real property, would not advance Pauk’s conversion claim here.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.01(1) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2), in actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon real estate, if the plaintiff recover, the court shall render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises or so much of the premises as may be sufficient to pay the amount adjudged to be due upon the mortgage and obligation secured by the mortgage, with costs.

Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10(1) provides: