COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (citation omitted).  “Even if a [trial] court fails to set forth the basis for its ruling, we will nonetheless independently ‘review the record to determine whether it provides an appropriate basis for the [trial] court’s decision.’”  Id. (citation omitted).

28      “[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(a) (2009-10).[2]  However, § 904.04(2)(a) permits other acts evidence when the evidence is “offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  Id.

29      When deciding whether to allow other acts evidence, Wisconsin courts apply the three-step analytical framework set forth in State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).