COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        Menard asserts the circuit court properly granted summary judgment because there is no genuine issue of material fact and it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its recreational immunity defense.  “Immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 is a defense to a negligence claim that might entitle a moving party to judgment.”  Leu v. Price Cnty. Snowmobile Trails Ass’n, 2005 WI App 81, ¶6, 280 Wis. 2d 765, 695 N.W.2d 889.  Interpretation and application of the recreational immunity statute are questions of law.  Milton v. Washburn Cnty., 2011 WI App 48, ¶7, 332 Wis. 2d 319, 797 N.W.2d 924, review denied, 2011 WI 86, 335 Wis. 2d 148, 803 N.W.2d 850.

            7        Recreational immunity is conferred by Wis. Stat. § 895.52.  As relevant here, the statute immunizes any owner of property for injury to “a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property ….”  Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b).  Thus, for summary judgment purposes, Menard must show that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Clegg engaged in a “recreational activity” on Menard’s property.[3]