COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In sum, we conclude that the trial court did not err by admitting evidence of the previous transaction, that Johnson waived his right to a limiting instruction and that the trial court did not err by refusing to instruct the lesser-included offense of simple possession.  Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1] Johnson later moved to have the statement suppressed.  However, it was admitted into evidence at trial. 

     [2]  Section 901.06, Stats., reads:  "When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly."  (Emphasis added.)