COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 48.415(1)(a)2., & 48.415(2).  We have already set out in connection with Stacee P.’s appeal what the State had to prove in order to satisfy its burden under § 48.415(2).  Section 48.415(1)(a)2. says that termination of a person’s parental rights may be justified if the State proves, as material, “[t]hat the child has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside the parent’s home by a court order containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) … and the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child for a period of 3 months or longer.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356(2) requires, by its reference to § 48.356(1), that any “written order which places a child … outside the home” must “inform the parent or parents … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.”

13      Elbert H. testified at the trial that although he was at Equon’s birth, he was incarcerated when both Elijah and Enisha were born.