COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders”; and

           “the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders[,]”; and

           “the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 9-month period following the fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424.”

Sec. 48.415(2)(a)1., 3.  An important proviso, however, is that “the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.”  Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2b.