COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Whether Red-D-Mix’s representations were “puffery”

12      United next contends that Red-D-Mix, through Clark, expressly misrepresented that it had addressed the prior issue of excessive bleed water in the concrete to induce it to purchase Red-D-Mix concrete.  Noting that Clark, a different salesman than the one Hippert dealt with in 2003, may not even have known about earlier issues, the trial court concluded that the alleged statements, including that Red-D-Mix had fixed the problem, were “typical salesman-type” puffery and thus not actionable under Wis. Stat. § 100.18. 

13      “[P]uffery” is “[an] exaggeration[] reasonably to be expected of a seller as to the degree of quality of [its] product, the truth or falsity of which cannot be precisely determined.”  Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI 32, ¶41, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d 233 (citation omitted). Examples of statements courts have held to be puffery are that one’s product is “the best,” “the finest,” “a masterpiece” or “of premium quality.”