COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Nelson v. McLaughlin, 211 Wis. 2d 487, 495, 565 N.W.2d 123 (1997) (“Interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts is a question of law, reviewable de novo.”).  We construe statutes by discerning the plain meaning of the words of the statute to discover the legislature’s intent.  See McEvoy v. Group Health Coop. of Eau Claire, 213 Wis. 2d 507, 528, 570 N.W.2d 397 (1997).

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)4. provides in pertinent part:

If a person refuses to take a test under sub. (3)(a), the law enforcement officer shall immediately prepare a notice of intent to revoke, by court order under sub. (10), the person’s operating privilege….  The notice of intent to revoke the person’s operating privilege shall contain substantially all of the following information:

….

4. That the person may request a hearing on the revocation within 10 days by mailing or delivering a written request to the court whose address is specified in the notice.  If no request for a hearing is received within the 10-day period, the revocation period commences 30 days after the notice is issued.

The plain language of the statute is abundantly clear.  Section 343.305(9)(a)4. specifically mandates that if the request for a hearing is not received within the ten-day period, revocation commences thirty days after the date of the notice of intent to revoke.  Here, there is no dispute that the notice date was December 12, 2010, and no request was received within ten days.  The statute contains no provision for an extension of the ten-day deadline.

7        Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(10)(a) requires the circuit court to proceed with revocation if no request for a hearing is timely received:

If the court determines under sub. (9)(d) that a person improperly refused to take a test or if the person does not request a hearing within 10 days after the person has been served with the notice of intent to revoke the person’s operating privilege, the court shall proceed under this subsection.

(Emphasis added.)  “Shall” is a word with no ambiguity.  See State v. Sprosty, 227 Wis. 2d 316, 324, 595 N.W.2d 692 (1999) (“‘the word ‘shall’ is presumed mandatory when it appears in a statute’”) (citation omitted).