COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that defense counsel was not ineffective and that the trial court’s error was de minimis.  Thus, we cannot conclude that Devroy is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice.

¶31      For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 

 

 



[1]  See State v. Ott, No. 2008AP34, unpublished slip op. (WI App Dec. 23, 2008).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a statement is not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:  … [i]nconsistent with the declarant’s testimony.”