COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State called Dr. Rawski to impeach Devroy’s testimony about opiate withdrawal, and thus challenge Devroy’s claim that he falsely confessed.  Dr. Rawski testified that during his examination of Devroy pursuant to the NGI plea, Devroy stated that he (Devroy) was not using opiates at the time of Lewek’s murder.

¶25      Devroy argues that his defense counsel should have objected to this testimony pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.18, which states that “[a] statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric examination or treatment … for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence against the person in any criminal proceeding on any issue other than that of the person’s mental condition.”  However, Devroy did not object when the State called Dr. Rawski and limited Dr. Rawski’s testimony to Devroy’s statement about his opiate use.  At trial, outside of the presence of the jury, defense counsel stated:

… Mr.