COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DHHS v. Thorson, 2005 WI App 37, ¶4, 278 Wis. 2d 638, 693 N.W.2d 318 (“when interpreting a statute, we begin with the plain language of the statute”).  Pappas’s complaint does not satisfy this requirement.

14      Pappas argues that his complaint properly alleges that the DNR violated Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4) when it learned of the lease between the County and the SSYC and failed to enforce “the public rights relating to navigable waters.”  Section 30.03(4)(a) states, in pertinent part:

If the [DNR] learns of a possible violation of … a possible infringement of the public rights relating to navigable waters, and the [DNR] determines that the public interest may not be adequately served by imposition of a penalty or forfeiture, the [DNR] may proceed as provided in this paragraph, either in lieu of or in addition to any other relief provided by law.  The [DNR] may order a hearing under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 227 concerning the possible violation or infringement, and may request the hearing examiner to issue an order directing the responsible parties to perform or refrain from performing acts in order to fully protect the interests of the public in the navigable waters.  If any person fails or neglects to obey an order, the [DNR] may request the attorney general to institute proceedings for the enforcement of the [DNR]’s order in the name of the state.…

(Emphasis added.) 

15      Generally, “when interpreting a statute, we … construe the word ‘may’ as permissive.”  Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2012 WI 26, ¶32, 339 Wis. 2d 125, 810 N.W.2d 465.  Applying that rule of statutory construction to Wis.