COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nicolai’s assaultive acts against the victim were significantly different in nature; he committed separate and distinct offenses for which multiple punishments were appropriate.  See id.  The charges were not multiplicitous.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1] Second-degree sexual assault contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(d) (2009-10) precludes “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.”  Third-degree sexual assault contrary to § 940.225(3) precludes having sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person.