COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, Ware contends that, according to the record, the victim was confined from the moment he was attacked until he left the house, with no interruption in the confinement.  Thus, Ware contends, the evidence supports only one conviction for false imprisonment.

31      The problem with Ware’s argument is that the two charges of false imprisonment were based on allegations that Ware committed two separate acts of restraining the victim, rather than allegations that Ware committed two separate acts of confining the victim.  See Wis. Stat. § 940.30 (defining false imprisonment as “intentionally confin[ing] or restrain[ing] another without the person’s consent and with knowledge that [the defendant] has no lawful authority to do so” (emphasis added)).  Both counts of false imprisonment specifically alleged that Ware restrained the victim by tying his hands and feet.