COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, there is no merit to the State’s contention that because Ware did not file his motion in the circuit court within the time limits of Rule 809.30, that the appeal from the circuit court’s order is untimely.  

[3] The State contends that Ware did not challenge the denial of his suppression motion in his postconviction motion, and therefore may not raise that issue on appeal.  Ware replies that the issue was preserved for appeal by the suppression motion, citing Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2) (“An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.”).  Because we reject Ware’s suppression argument on the merits, we need not resolve this dispute.

[4] Because we conclude that the search was valid as a search incident to arrest, we need not address whether it was valid as a protective frisk.