COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  Hereinafter, we will refer to the defendants collectively as “Alsum.”

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11 provides, in pertinent part:

Employer’s duty to furnish safe employment and place. (1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

(2)(a) No employer shall require, permit or suffer any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe, and no such employer shall fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices and safeguards, or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of such employees and frequenters; and no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment, or public building, that is not safe, nor prepare plans which shall fail to provide for making the same safe.

[4]  Wisconsin’s Safe Place Statute has not substantially changed in its over 100 year history and those changes that have been made do not affect the interpretation of the points of law as set forth by the decisions cited herein or our decision in this case.