COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      The Town contends that old Creek Road has not been discontinued because the procedural requirements to discontinue the road have not been initiated or completed.  See Wis. Stat. § 66.1003 (discontinuance of public road).  However, the procedures set forth in § 66.1003 are not the only methods by which a highway can be discontinued.  A highway may also be discontinued by the method set forth in Wis. Stat. § 82.19(2)(b)2.  Section 82.19(2)(b)2. provides that “[a]ny highway that has been entirely abandoned as a route of vehicular travel, and on which no highway funds have been expended for 5 years, shall be considered discontinued.” 

11      Referencing an earlier version of Wis. Stat. § 82.19(2)(b)2., the supreme court stated in Miller, 87 Wis. 2d at 681: