COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

35      For the reasons discussed above, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  Hubreed is not a party to this appeal.

[2]  To assist the reader, we will refer to Creek Road as it existed prior to the road’s 1981 relocation as “old Creek Road” and we will refer to the road following the relocation as “Creek Road.”

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7) addresses zoning by a municipality.  Subsection (h), which addresses nonconforming uses, provides:

Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises, structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat.§ 59.69(10) provides:

Nonconforming uses…. (am)  An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect, but the alteration of, or addition to, or repair in excess of 50 percent of its assessed value of any existing building, premises, structure, or fixture for the purpose of carrying on any prohibited trade or new industry within the district where such buildings, premises, structures, or fixtures are located, may be prohibited. The continuance of the nonconforming use of a temporary structure may be prohibited. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.

Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(h) provides:

The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises, structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.