COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3.  The Mobile Homes within Shady Hill

30      Merriam contends on cross-appeal that the circuit court erred in determining on Merriam’s counterclaim for declaratory relief that the mobile homes within Shady Hill are “structures” and, therefore, if they are abandoned for 12 months or repaired or altered by more than 50 percent of the structure’s assessed value, the mobile home loses its nonconforming use status and must comply with the Town’s zoning ordinance. 

31      Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(h) addresses nonconforming uses for purposes of zoning.  It provides:

The total structural repairs or alterations in [] a nonconforming building, premises, structure, or fixture [existing at the time of the adoption of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance] shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises, structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.

32      Merriam does not dispute that the mobile homes within Shady Hill are structures.