COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      For the following reasons, we conclude that the trial court properly concluded that the Augellis were bona fide purchasers of value without notice under Wis. Stat. §§ 706.08(1)(a) and 706.09(2)(a) and that the court’s conclusion was supported by the record.

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) protects purchasers of real estate against adverse claims that are not properly recorded as provided by law.  See Associates Fin. Servs. Co. of Wis., Inc. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300, ¶9, 258 Wis. 2d 915, 656 N.W.2d 56.  Section 706.08(1)(a) provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.”  A purchaser or mortgagee in good faith is one without notice of existing rights in land.  Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1990).