COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 43      Schoenherr fails to explain how we might overcome this potential mismatch between the general need for a breach of contract to trigger Wis. Stat. § 893.43 and the absence of any apparent breach here.  If anything, she seems to argue against her own position by asserting, “[a] cause of action for reformation of a deed accrues when the deed is recorded.”  Thus, Schoenherr’s position on accrual, at least in itself, would appear to support application of the thirty-year statute of limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2), which defines accrual, when there is a recorded instrument, as being the date of recording (“no action ... may be commenced ... which is founded upon ... any instrument recorded more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action”).

44      We need not review the several arguments that Schoenherr presents in support of her position that Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2)[12] does not apply here.  This is a “general real estate statute” that does not apply where a more specific statute of limitations is shown to apply.  See City of Prescott v. Holmgren, 2006 WI App 172, ¶9, 295 Wis. 2d 627, 721 N.W.2d 153; see also § 893.33(4) (“This section does not extend the right to commence any action or assert any defense or counterclaim beyond the date at which the right would be extinguished by any other statute.”).  It is dispositive that Schoenherr has failed to support her argument that Wis. Stat. § 893.43 applies, and we affirm on this issue on that basis.[13] 

IV.       Sufficiency of the Evidence