COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 802.02(5)(b), or, more generally, that the Tylers made any representations to Schoenherr or the court aimed at lulling Schoenherr or the court into believing that their only claims at trial would be adverse possession and a claim resting in some manner on the Statute of Frauds.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.50 provides as follows:  “All personal actions on any contract not limited by this chapter or any other law of this state shall be brought within 10 years after the accruing of the cause of action.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43 provides as follows:  “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”

[10]  A Judicial Council note quoted by Schoenherr, to the effect that the former Wis. Stat. § 893.18(4) was “repealed as dated, unnecessary, or superfluous in view of new provisions in recreated ch. 893” is ambiguous on this point.