COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 802.02(1)(a), which provides that a pleading seeking relief

shall contain all of the following:  

(a)  A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. 

(b)  A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks. 

In addition, “[e]ach averment of a pleading shall be simple, concise, and direct.  No technical forms of pleading or motions are required.”  § 802.02(5).  In a similar vein, “[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.”  § 802.02(6).

15      However, our supreme court has explained that, while only a “short and plain statement” identifying key facts is required,

a complaint cannot be completely devoid of factual allegations.