COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 823; the ordinance does not deprive the municipal court of jurisdiction over the violation of a municipal ordinance.

7        Wisconsin Const. art. VII, § 14 states:  “The legislature by law may authorize each city, village and town to establish a municipal court.  All municipal courts shall have uniform jurisdiction limited to actions and proceedings arising under ordinances of the municipality in which established.”  See also Wis. Const. art. VII, § 2 (“The judicial power of this state shall be vested in a … municipal court if authorized by the legislature under section 14.”).  In turn, Wis. Stat. § 800.02(1), and Wis. Stat. § 800.01(1) acknowledge the subject matter jurisdiction of the municipal court for municipal ordinance violation cases.  See Wis. Stat. § 800.01(1) (“In municipal court, ordinance violation cases are commenced when the complaint or citation is filed with or transmitted to the court.”).[7]  The Village of Lannon municipal court, and that of the City of Brookfield when the case was transferred, had jurisdiction over this complaint arising out of the alleged violation of municipal ordinances.