COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Grosse v. Protective Life Ins. Co., 182 Wis. 2d 97, 105, 513 N.W.2d 592 (1994).  On questions of fact, we review the trial court’s decision for erroneous exercise of discretion.  See Lellman v. Mott, 204 Wis. 2d 166, 172, 554 N.W.2d 525 (Ct. App. 1996).

Interpretation of Village Ordinances

4        Schultz first argues that the Village’s complaint in municipal court was fundamentally defective and should have been dismissed.  The original municipal complaint was signed by the Village attorney.  Under Code § 14-35, “the Building Inspector may file an action in the name of the Village in the Circuit Court for Waukesha County, Wisconsin ….”  Under Wis. Stat. § 800.02(2)(a) (2007-08), “The citation shall be signed by a peace officer or endorsed by a municipal attorney or, if applicable, signed by a conservation warden.”[5]  Schultz relies on case law interpreting the summons and complaint requirements of Wis. Stat. § 801.02 and the attorney signature requirements of Wis. Stat. § 802.05(1) to argue that the defective signature was a fundamental error that could not be cured and that the complaint should have been dismissed.  The Village responds that the complaint was a civil action, which, like any other civil action, may be brought by a party “in his [or her] own proper person or by an attorney of the suitor’s choice.”  Wis. Const. art. I, § 21.

5        We agree with the Village that it is not a defect for the municipal attorney to sign a municipal complaint on behalf of the municipality.  Under Wis. Stat. § 800.02(1), “An action in municipal court for violation of a municipal ordinance is a civil action, and the forfeiture or penalty imposed by any ordinance of the municipality may be collected in an action in the name of the municipality.”  The municipality has the right to choose to have an attorney bring the action on behalf of the municipality.  See Foley-Ciccantelli v. Bishop’s Grove Condo.