2012 WI App 95
[…] App. 1998) (“A PSI [report] represents an important source of guidance for a trial court in a sentencing proceeding.”); see also § DOC 328.27(1) (The “primary purpose” of the PSI report “is to provide the
sentencing court with accurate and relevant information upon which to base its sentencing decision.”).

15      However, the PSI report is not for the sentencing court’s use alone.  After sentencing, the DOC is permitted to “use the [PSI report] for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment,” Wis. Stat. § 972.15(5), and “to make the report ‘available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research,’” State ex rel. Hill v. Zimmerman, 196 Wis. 2d 419, 426, 538 N.W.2d 608 (Ct. App. 1995) (citing § 972.15(5)).

16      “A defendant has a due process right to be sentenced on the basis of true and correct information.”