COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin, 146 Wis. 2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1988).

CONCLUSION

40      For the reasons discussed above, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.33(2) provides:

Except as provided in subs. (5) to (9), no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced … by any person … which is founded upon any unrecorded instrument executed more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or upon any instrument recorded more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or upon any transaction or event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, unless within 30 years after the execution of the unrecorded instrument or within 30 years after the date of recording of the recorded instrument, or within 30 years after the date of the transaction or event there is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located, some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim or defense, or a notice setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the instrument or transaction or event on which the claim or defense is founded, with its date and the volume and page of its recording, if it is recorded, and a statement of the claims made….

[3]  WES also sought in the “alternative” permission to file an answer to WSRC’s complaint and a complaint for declaratory judgment.