COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, Waukesha asserted that their noncompliance with the statutory time period was the result of excusable neglect.  Excusable neglect in this context is conduct “‘which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.’  It is ‘not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness.’”  Id. (citation omitted).

26      Waukesha argues that excusable neglect was present here because its failure to file a timely answer resulted “in large part from the failure of the process server to comply with the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 801.10(2).”  Section 801.10(2) provides:

At the time of service, the person who serves a copy of the summons shall sign the summons and shall indicate thereon the time and date, place and manner of service and upon whom service was made.  If the server is a sheriff or deputy sheriff, the server’s official title shall be stated.  Failure to make the endorsement shall not invalidate a service but the server shall not collect fees for the service.

27      Waukesha argues that the sheriff’s endorsement was not in compliance with Wis. Stat. § 801.10(2) because it was placed on the back of a page of the complaint and not on the front of the summons.