COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hagen v. City of Milwaukee Employee’s Ret. Sys. Annuity & Pension Bd., 2003 WI 56, ¶12, 262 Wis. 2d 113, 663 N.W.2d 268. 

17      A circuit court obtains personal jurisdiction over a defendant only when the defendant is served with a summons in the manner prescribed by the statute.  Id.  Service of process upon political entities is governed by Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4).  Under subsection (4)(a), service upon a city may be achieved by serving the summons upon the mayor, city manager or clerk thereof.  Section 801.11 also allows for substitute service under subsection (4)(b), which provides that “[i]n lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.”

18      Strict compliance with the statutory rules on service is required in Wisconsin. Dietrich v. Elliott, 190 Wis. 2d 816, 827, 528 N.W.2d 17 (Ct. App. 1995).