COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In a subsequent final judgment, the court awarded Dorn a total judgment of $19,630.52.  Johnson appeals that judgment.[3]  

Discussion

5        On appeal, Johnson does not argue that the court lacked authority to enter default judgment against her as a sanction for failing to comply with the discovery order to provide bank statements.  Johnson could not reasonably do so.  Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3.[4] provides that, “[i]f a party ... fails to obey an order to provide ... discovery, ... the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others ... [a]n order ... rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.”  The sanction of default judgment is available for the failure to comply with a discovery order if the noncomplying party’s conduct is without a clear and justifiable excuse and the conduct is either egregious or in bad faith.  Teff v. Unity Health Plans Ins.