COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 37      In sum, we reverse the divorce judgment and liquidation order and remand for the court to reconsider both maintenance and property division.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 

 


 



[1]  This court on its own motion now orders these two appeals consolidated.  Separately, for ease of reference given their shared last name, we refer to the parties by their first names only.

[2]  As Alan points out, spendthrift clauses are legislatively recognized by Wis. Stat. § 701.06 (2009-10).  Section 701.06 provides, in part, as follows:

Spendthrift provisions and rights of creditors of beneficiaries.        (1)  Income beneficiaries.  A settlor may expressly provide in the creating instrument that the interest in income of a beneficiary other than the settlor is not subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation.  The income interest of such a beneficiary cannot be assigned and is exempt from claims against the beneficiary until paid over to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust.

(2)  Principal beneficiaries.  A settlor may expressly provide in the creating instrument that the interest in principal of a beneficiary other than the settlor is not subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation.  The interest in principal of such a beneficiary cannot be assigned and is exempt from claims against the beneficiary, but a judgment creditor, after any payments of principal have become due or payable to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust, may apply to the court for an order directing the trustee to satisfy the judgment out of any such payments and the court in its discretion may issue an order for payment of part or all of the judgment.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The most pertinent portions of the circuit court’s oral reconsideration decision were as follows: