COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Huff did not challenge the decision to stop the vehicle, which was based on an improperly displayed temporary license plate.

[4]  According to the criminal complaint, Ottaway subsequently found two larger bags of cocaine in Huff’s other pants pocket.

[5]  Although Kingston did not testify, Ottaway said that Kingston told him he smelled marijuana and Huff indicated that he heard Kingston ask the driver whether he and Ottaway had been smoking marijuana.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(4) provides:

            The sentence of a revoked parolee or person on extended supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of s. 973.155.

[7]  This court does not address the parties’ debate over the potential applicability of an unpublished court of appeals case cited for persuasive value by Huff, and this court’s decision is not based on that unpublished case.